India: Concerns over privacy of citizens in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic

This statement was originally published on sflc.in on 31 March 2020.

Delhi-based non-profit legal services organization SFLC.IN along with a coalition of non-profit organisations, civil society groups, lawyers, public policy professionals, technologists, social activists, entrepreneurs, and citizens voice their concerns urging the government to resort to strict legal measures to regulate and supervise the collection, and subsequent processing of personal data of individuals during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

A joint letter was sent to Shri Amit Shah, Home Minister, Shri Harsh Vardhan, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, as well as heads of various State Governments urging them to process the personal data of individuals within the territory of India, and conduct the monitoring of persons, only as per the law laid down through various judgments of the Supreme Court of India and the norms and principles enunciated therein. Any unwarranted, excessive, collection and processing of personal data can cause irreversible harms or violations of informational and bodily privacy of an individual.

The organisations who have signed are CCAOI, Digital Empowerment Foundation, Free Software Movement of India, Internet Democracy Project, Internet Freedom Foundation, Internet Society-Delhi Chapter, IT For Change, SFLC.in and Swathanthra Malayalam Computing.

Prasanth Sugathan, Voluntary Legal Director, SFLC.in said that “Central and State Governments are taking various steps like publishing information of patients and persons under quarantine and are coming out with apps that collect and process personal information. Although this is an extraordinary situation, care should be taken to ensure that the personal information of individuals are handled securely and with due care respecting their privacy rights. Any measure adopted for the purpose of public health should be the least intrusive and should not violate the privacy rights of individuals. Publishing of route maps and contact tracing should be done without publishing the personal details of patients.”

The letter highlights the following principles that the governments should follow while processing data during the ongoing COVID-19 Pandemic:

Time-Limited: All measures related to the public emergency response to COVID-19 should be temporary in nature and limited in scope and should not become permanent features of governance. The personal data collected for the purpose of public health should only be retained during the response to the pandemic and deleted automatically without maintaining any copies, once the pandemic has been declared to be over.

Necessity and Proportionality: Any collection, processing of personal data, including health data, must be necessary and proportionate for the purpose of combating the pandemic and public health. In some states the list of persons who are under quarantine have been made public in the guise of public monitoring. This is excessive and a disproportionate invasion into the privacy of the individuals under quarantine.

Transparency and Accountability: Processing of personal data must be conducted transparently, and appropriate notices must be provided about use, collection and purpose in an easy to read, plain language format. Individuals must be informed as to the volume, extent, and purpose of the personal data belonging to them being collected, processed, stored or transferred to any person.

Use Restrictions: No use of the data unconnected to public health should be allowed. Use of such data for advertisement and commercial purposes unrelated to public health should be completely prohibited. No discrimination shall be meted out to individuals in the collection and processing of personal data during this pandemic and such personal data shall not be used to discriminate any individual in the future.

Security: Security protections for data processing during the COVID-19 pandemic should not be compromised and the data must be maintained securely and must be exchanged only through secure platforms and hardware. Any apps related to COVID-19 promoted by the Government should be secure and their data collection should be in tune with the principles mentioned herein.

No Surveillance without Due Process: Any surveillance required to respond to the pandemic should be temporary and only to the extent and degree allowed by provisions of the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885 and the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules notified under these statutes. Any surveillance pursuant to the aforementioned statutes and other relevant laws such as the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1987, and the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 used for the monitoring of individuals during this pandemic are subject to judicial review.

CONCERNEDCITIZENS/ORGANISATIONS:

1. CCAOI
2. Digital Empowerment Foundation
3. Free Software Movement of India
4. Internet Democracy Project
5. Internet Freedom Foundation
6. Internet Society, Delhi Chapter
7. IT For Change
8. SFLC.IN
9. Swathanthra Malayalam Computing
10. Chetan Gupta, Member, Advisory Body, SFLC.IN
11. Faisal Farooqui, CEO, MouthShut.com
12. Geeta Seshu, Member, Advisory Board, SFLC.IN
13. Dr.Nagarjuna, Member, Governing Board, SFLC.IN
14. Prof. Rahul De’, Professor and Chair, Information Systems Area, IIM, Bangalore
15. Satish Babu, Member, Governing Board, SFLC.IN
16. Smriti Parsheera, Technology Policy Researcher
17. Sivahari Nandakumar, Free Software Activist
18. Tahir Amin, Member, Member, Advisory Board, SFLC.IN
19. Venkatesh Hariharan, Member, Governing Board, SFLC.IN
20. Vickram Crishna, Member, Advisory Body, SFLC.IN

The post India: Concerns over privacy of citizens in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic appeared first on IFEX.

Source: MEDIA FEED

HRNJ-UG Admin

Human Rights Network for Journalists-Uganda (HRNJ-Uganda) is a network of human rights journalists in Uganda working towards enhancing the promotion, protection and respect of human rights through defending and building the capacities of journalists, to effectively exercise their constitutional rights and fundamental freedoms for collective campaigning through the media.

Related posts

Top